What would you like to search for?
What would you like to search for?

Learn More About Our Water Quality

Events in February 2024

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
January 28, 2024
January 29, 2024
January 30, 2024
January 31, 2024
February 1, 2024
February 2, 2024(2 events)

Groundhog Day

N/A
February 2, 2024

YAC Family Feud


February 2, 2024

February 3, 2024
February 4, 2024
February 5, 2024(1 event)

Last Day to Register to Vote for March Primaries

N/A
February 5, 2024

February 6, 2024
February 7, 2024
February 8, 2024
February 9, 2024
February 10, 2024
February 11, 2024
February 12, 2024
February 13, 2024
February 14, 2024
February 15, 2024
February 16, 2024(1 event)

Last Day to File to be on Ballot for City Elections

N/A
February 16, 2024

February 17, 2024
February 18, 2024
February 19, 2024(1 event)

Presidents' Day

N/A
February 19, 2024

February 20, 2024(1 event)

First Day of Primary Early Voting

N/A
February 20, 2024

February 21, 2024
February 22, 2024
February 23, 2024
February 24, 2024
February 25, 2024
February 26, 2024
February 27, 2024(1 event)

City Council Regular Meeting


February 27, 2024

CLICK HERE for Agenda

This site is accessible to disabled individuals.  For special assistance, please contact the City Secretary at (281) 983-2931 prior to the meeting so that appropriate arrangements can be made.  The City of Meadows Place is committed to compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act.

Due to elections taking place at City Hall, the City Council Regular Meeting will be held Tuesday, February 27, 2024, at 6:30 p.m., at Meadows Place EOC/Training Center, 11975 W. Airport Blvd., Meadows Place, Texas 77477. There will be no Live Stream.

CLICK HERE for Agenda

February 28, 2024
February 29, 2024
March 1, 2024(1 event)

Last Day of Primary Early Voting

N/A
March 1, 2024

March 2, 2024

In the July newsletter our Public Works Director, Rod Hainey, wrote about water quality in Meadows Place. You can read about it below.

Public Works – In the News, Water Quality Issues

“Recently, in the News there was a notice directed at the residents of a neighboring community – Possible Water Quality issues related to taste and odor.

What does this mean? And why? Who does this effect and most importantly, how does this effect the City of Meadows Place residents?

The good news is that Meadows Place will not have any issues related to this notice, the notice has been directed to consumers that are using Surface Water sources and we are still on Ground water source.

Ground Water is pumped from the Aquifer below ground, from a depth of 800 – 1000 feet. This water is high in mineral content and in general is free of any harmful contaminates. On an annual basis the source water in Meadows Place, is tested and the results are compiled in the Consumer Confidence report (CCR). This report can be found on the City website and updated version is posted annually. The list of tests includes Lead, Copper, Arsenic, Fluoride, Radioactive and Volatile organic compounds, and Chlorine residual levels in the water (The CCR shows the complete list). We are happy to report that NONE of the tested contaminates exceeded the Maximum Contaminate Level set by the TCEQ (EPA). Water is Natures solvent and will dissolve a small amount of anything that it meets, so as the water moves through the ground it will pick up a little bit of everything. Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of contaminants. The presence of contaminates does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.

To answer the original question about Taste and Odor issues in the drinking water, we need to recognize there are two different sources of drinking water, Ground water and Surface water. In the past most all the Public Water Supply came from Ground Water. And today to address declining water tables (Throughout Fort Bend, Harris, and Montgomery County) and subsidence issues, the source is changing to Surface water. The major difference in the two sources is how the drinking water is disinfected. Ground water uses free chlorine and Surface water uses Total chlorine. When the two different sources are mixed, there is a chemical interaction that results in taste and odor issues. Most of which can be related back to the high mineral scaling of the old pipes, the new mixture will cause a de-scaling of the minerals within the drinking water system. The water is still safe to drink it will just have a high concentration of the minerals than normal.

Meadows Place has Ground Water as it’s only source and there are no plans to make any changes to our drinking water source.

We have three operational water wells, and we can meet our high summertime demand with two well with a spare.

Water is Life.

Every living creature needs it to survive.

Choose to conserve!”